Monday, April 7

Monday Morning Chuck #78601

This WILL be my birthday cake this year - for real. I will cry if I don't get it because Nibbling on a bit of Chuck will totally make my day.

Which I guess is more of an Eastwood thing but whatever. Check out that chest ripple. Somebody has been using their Total Gym, haven't they now.


Anyhow... Newton's Third Law is wrong: Although it states that for each action, there is an equal and opposite reaction, there is no force equal in reaction to a Chuck Norris roundhouse kick.

Oh and Chuck Norris destroyed the periodic table, because he only recognizes the element of surprise.

Which totally is my reason for never learning the periodic table. That's my excuse and I'm stickin' to it - hear that Sister Mary Margaret?

So I'm back in the land of Toronto and I spent most of my free time yesterday putting together the shaffizzle to relaunch that group blog I'm so proud to be a part of: Better Than A Playdate (or the blog formally known as MommyBlogsToronto).

There are new columns and omg I'm now one of the writers at the Playdate gossip column, Binkywood because I LOVE TO SLAM FOLKS I WILL NEVER MEET AND THEREFORE CANNOT HURT ME. (Please don't hurt me if you are a celeb).

It's so much healthier to gossip about celebs than doing it to folks I do know. Anyhow, I'm writing for Binkywood which isn't all parent celeb gossip but holy crap it seems that babies are the fashion accessory du jour (last few years actually). Actually this whole baby thing is crazy - and the marriages - and hell, all those crazy stupid things folks like me do - but instead they do it on a scale that only a person with lotsa money to burn and an entourage that constantly states that the sun shines outta your butt can achieve. And I'm here to poke fun or add my two unsolicited cents. But sometimes I'm nice. It can happen. And I love to spread joy so that's why I do it. Especially when the joy spreadin' includes nudity, man-stealing, or someone totally losing their sh*t in public and going postal for the cameras.

And oh yes, I'm doing this BECAUSE I HAVE SO MUCH TIME ON MY HANDS! Yes I took on another blog.

Somebody have me committed because I'm officially WACKYDOODLE. Note the abuse of capitalization and random outbursts peppering this post.

I'm just a few outbursts short of being totally cuckoo for clonazepam puffs cocoa puffs.

Not really. I'm just being a total drama queen. Kinda.

But seriously I've been all over the place lately when it comes to the insanity scale. There has been a lot of reflection in recent days and I'll warn you potential nonsensical posts may be ahead.

These changes of season - regardless of need for warm weather - always screw with my fragile reading on the wheel of crazy. What? You don't have a way to measure how looney you are like my crazy wheel? I don't believe it. I read your blogs and I know I'm not alone on spinning up a loco like Britney kind of day. RIGHT?

Ack. Ignore me - go check out the new digs at Better Than A Playdate - it's still in beta and not all links are up yet but hot damn, it's gonna be a hell of a playdate.

19 comments:

metro mama said...

Playdate's looking awesome!

Kyla said...

Better Than a Playdate. Very cool.

I love the Chuck/periodic table of elements quote. Excellent.

And the crazy? Yeah. Got to keep a close eye on that insanity scale.

Heather said...

You're one busy woman!

Chicky Chicky Baby said...

I want a piece of that right pec. Yum.

And, um, Hon? When do you sleep? You ladies are making me feel like a total slacker, which I am but under normal circumstances I'm okay with that. Being around all you uber bloggers made me feel like a lazy ass.

Which, again, I am.

Backpacking Dad said...

Hooray for crazy!

Ali said...

oooh. better than a playdate. i like. fancy. :)

MamaMo said...

My momma always said, "Crazy is as crazy does." :-)

Mayberry said...

welcome home! can't wait to read EVEN MORE of your fabulous word-age.

Mandy said...

Glad you're back! I missed your daily posts.

Hope you had a great time at J&J.

daysgoby said...

The new digs are fantastic.

And wasn't Wackydoodle already your nickname?

No?

Glad you're home.

mamatulip said...

The site looks WICKED!!

BETTER THAN Chuck's rippled chest.

*snort*

Sandra said...

Congrats on the new site. It looks awesome. I am so happy for you guys!!!!!!

Assertagirl said...

Yeah but a certain part of Chuck (ahem) is definitely missing from that cake...

kittenpie said...

m LOVING the new playdate, hon, LOVING, and may I say - good work, lady. I know you've been hammering away hard for weeks at your poor abused keyboard, and it's paid off.

But me? I"m counting on spring to yank me outta my crazies, and so far, it seems like it's helping.

Chag said...

New site looks good. You did a great job!

the mama bird diaries said...

Awesome name for a site.

Whit said...

You needed something to do with all your free time. Have fun.

nomotherearth said...

Well, you already know that I think it looks awesome...but my god, where do you find the time??

BlondeMomBlog (Jamie) said...

That cake? Rocks!

Although I can't help but think that the chest area would taste a little, I don't know, greasy.

OK...off to check out Binkywood, which is an awesome name by the way!